All teams announced for the 2014 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Ecuador

Posted - News Posted for ISA News.

The World’s Biggest Junior Surfing Competition Kicks Off With The Press Conference And Opening Ceremony Tomorrow

	Ntando Msisbi
All athletes have arrived in Ecuador and are warming up at the point break waves in La FAE. Pictured here is South Africa´s Ntando Msisbi, who was able to qualify for the team with the help of the 2013 ISA Scholarship. Photo: ISA/Rommel Gonzales

A total of 32 countries and 400 athletes and team officials are confirmed in the 2014 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship (WJSC). The world’s largest and most important Junior competition will take place in La FAE, one of the best and most consistent surf breaks in Ecuador.

The official press conference will take place on Saturday morning at 11am at Hotel Barcelo in Salinas. Following the press conference, the competition will officially begin with the Opening Ceremony featuring the ISA’s traditional Parade of Nations and Sands of the World Ceremony. All 32 National Delegations will gather and parade down the ocean front main street in Salinas where organizers are anticipating thousands of local spectators.

During Opening Ceremony, each participating nation comes to the stage waving their national flag while pouring sand from their local beach into a glass container symbolizing the peaceful gathering of nations through the love of surfing.

“Excitement is building as all the participating National Delegations have arrived in Ecuador and are practicing at the beautiful point break and beach break waves of La FAE in the colorful city of Salinas, Ecuador. Our official forecaster, Surfline, expects excellent waves for the opening day of competition,” remarked ISA President Fernando Aguerre.

The ISA President continued, “I would like to extend my sincere appreciation to Ecuador’s President Rafael Correa, and Ministers Vinicio Alvarado and Jose Cevallos for their commitment and support to developing surfing in Ecuador through hosting this World Championship. Also, as I like to remind all athletes, while a few competitors will go home with medals, all of them are already winners, as they are surfing as members of their National Surfing Teams.”

The confirmed countries are Argentina, Australia, Austria, Barbados, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Ecuador, France, Germany, Great Britain, Guatemala, Hawaii, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Russia, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Tahiti, Trinidad & Tobago, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela and Wales.

Kim Veteau
France´s Kim Veteau, a 5th place finisher in the Under-16 Division at the 2013 ISA WJSC, is aiming for gold this year against the world´s best junior girls in the Under-18 Division. Photo: ISA/Rommel Gonzales

Each National Team consists of up to 4 Under-18 Boys, 2 Under-18 Girls, 4 Under-16 Boys, and 2 Under-16 Girls plus Team Officials.

Below is the full list of confirmed teams. Please note, team registration closes at the end of the day, today, and team lists are subject to change. The final list will be found on http://isawjsc.com/teams/ at the close of registration.

Argentina

Under-18 Boys:

  • Joaquin Juarez
  • Felipe Suarez
  • Facundo Arreyes
  • Tyron Gonzalez

Under-18 Girls:

  • Lucia Cosoleto
  • Lucia Induraín

Under-16 Boys:

  • Sebastian Ventura
  • Ignacio Gundesen
  • Felipe Landa
  • Lorenzo Picco

Under-16 Girls:

  • Evelyn Gontier
  • Josefina Ane

Team Officials:

  • Ruben Muñiz
  • Cristian Peterson
  • Joaquin Gerber
  • Pablo Ursino

Australia

Under-18 Boys:

  • Cody Robinson
  • Fraser Dovel
  • Luke Hynd
  • Monty Tait

Under-18 Girls:

  • Isabella Nichols
  • Holly Wawn

Under-16 Boys:

  • Joe Van Dijk
  • Zac Wightman
  • Quinn Bruce
  • Shaun Manners

Under-16 Girls:

  • Laura Poncini
  • Billie Melinz

Team Officials:

  • Blake Johnson
  • Ben Falvey
  • Timothy Brown
  • Amanda Couzner
  • Ed Melinz
  • Linda Wightman
  • Paul Poncini

Austria

Under-16 Boys:

  • Jonas Bachan

Team Officials:

  • Philipp Lamprecht

Barbados

Under-18 Boys:

  • Josh Burke
  • Dylan Downie
  • Che Slate
  • Zander Venezla

Under-18 Girls:

  • Olivia Warden

Under-16 Boys:

  • Che Slate
  • Zander Venezla
  • Lance Blades

Under-16 Girls:

  • Olivia Warden

Team Officials:

  • Sean Downie
  • Janine Downie
  • Andrew Warden
  • Patricia Warden

Brazil

Under-18 Boys:

  • Gabriel Andre
  • Luan Wood
  • Elivelton Santos
  • Lucas Silveira

Under-18 Girls:

  • Rayssa Fernandes
  • Yanca Santos

Under-16 Boys:

  • Rafael Venuto
  • Dolglas Jose
  • Renan Fleas
  • Samuel Pupo

Under-16 Girls:

  • Larissa Santos
  • Carol Ribeiro

Team Officials:

  • Adalvo Argolo
  • Gabriel macedo

Canada

Under-18 Boys:

  • Sean Foerster

Under-16 Boys:

  • Sean Foerster

Team Officials:

  • Chris Foerster
  • Carlos Artavia

Chile

Under-18 Boys:

  • Jorge Soto
  • Erik Bustos
  • Jose Cruz
  • Sebastian Perez

Under-18 Girls:

  • Adela Recordon
  • Ignacia Soto

Under-16 Boys:

  • Nicolas Canelo
  • Roberto Araki
  • Sebastian Oliva
  • Cristian Ibarra

Under-16 Girls:

  • Laura Godoy
  • Javiera Veliz

Team Officials:

  • Joey Buran
  • Jorge Oliva

Costa Rica

Under-18 Boys:

  • Noe Mar McGonagle
  • Manuel Mesén
  • Leonardo Calvo
  • Martín Artavia

Under-18 Girls:

  • Leilani McGonagle
  • Paula Duarte

Under-16 Boys:

  • Aldo Chirinos
  • Malakai Martínez
  • Joseph Méndez
  • Lorenzo Córdoba

Under-16 Girls:

  • Leilani McGonagle
  • Emily Gussoni

Team Officials:

  • Gilbert Brown López
  • Sean McGonagle

Ecuador

Under-18 Boys:

  • Felipe Rodriguez
  • Aurelio Prieto B.
  • Esnaider Parrales
  • Cristhian Hernandez

Under-18 Girls:

  • Illiana Aguirre
  • Maria Gracia Game

Under-16 Boys:

  • Irons Burgos
  • Gary Gonzalez
  • Rafael Clemente
  • Andres Duran

Under-16 Girls:

  • Isabella Botlero
  • Maria Cristina Game

Team Officials:

  • Jorge Edgecombe
  • Byron Yagual
  • Carlos Goncalvez

France

Under-18 Boys:

  • Diégo Mignot
  • Nommé Mignot
  • Tim Bisso
  • Nelson Cloarec

Under-18 Girls:

  • Kim Veteau
  • Tessa Thyssen

Under-16 Boys:

  • Titouan Boyer
  • Lens Aranchibia
  • Mathis Corzon
  • Leo-Paul Etienne

Under-16 Girls:

  • Nina Reynal
  • Lisa Girardet

Team Officials:

  • Stéphane Corbinien
  • Patrick Flores

Germany

Under-18 Boys:

  • Leon Glatzer
  • Bill McGarry
  • Jakob Lillienweiss
  • Gonçalo Fragoso

Under-18 Girls:

  • Lilly von Treuenfels

Under-16 Boys:

  • Dylan Groen
  • Ric Leon Herz
  • Malte Mappes
  • Gilles Noah Rese

Under-16 Girls:

  • Lilly von Treuenfels

Team Officials:

  • Nicole Groen

Great Britain

Under-18 Boys:

  • Taz Knight
  • Ed Smith
  • Rhys Barfield
  • Harry De Roth

Under-18 Girls:

  • Peony Knight
  • Flora Lawton

Under-16 Boys:

  • Liam Murray Strout
  • Arran Strong
  • Sonny Perrussel
  • Jacob Elkington

Under-16 Girls:

  • Ruby Breadon
  • Elen Harding

Team Officials:

  • John Ellis
  • Lisa Piper
  • Lloyd Cole

Guatemala

Under-18 Boys:

  • Mario Vega
  • Jose Diaz
  • Antonio García
  • Eberth Morales

Under-16 Boys:

  • Eberth Morales
  • Jesús Esquivel

Under-18 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Girls

  • No surfers registered

Team Officials:

  • No team official registered

Hawaii

Under-18 Boys:

  • Josh Moniz
  • Seth Moniz
  • Imai DeVault
  • Jimmy Ulualoha Napeahi

Under-18 Girls:

  • Tatiana Weston-Webb
  • Bailey Nagy

Under-16 Boys:

  • Kaulana Apo
  • Barron Mamiya
  • Noa Mizuno
  • Cody Young

Under-16 Girls:

  • Mahina Maeda
  • Dax McGill

Team Officials:

  • Rainos Hayes
  • Kahea Hart
  • Bert Ishimaru
  • Tony Moniz
  • Lindsay McGill
  • Claudia Marcia Scarante Cox
  • Christopher Latronic

Ireland

Under-18 Boys:

  • Gearoid Mc Daid

Under-18 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Boys:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Team Officials:

  • No team official registered

Italy

Under-18 Boys:

  • Leonardo Fioravanti

Under-18 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Boys:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Team Officials:

  • Chad Wells

Japan

Under-18 Boys:

  • Takumi Nakamura
  • Hiroto Ohara
  • Sasuke Kawatani
  • Shuji Nishi

Under-18 Girls:

  • Hinako Kurokawa
  • Nagisa Tashiro

Under-16 Boys:

  • Kairi Noro
  • Yuji Nishi
  • Joh Azuchi
  • Yuki Nakashio

Under-16 Girls:

  • Minori Kawai
  • Hiina Oya

Team Officials:

  • Junya Oishi
  • Yusuke Maki
  • Osamu Yoshinaga
  • Hiromori Okajima
  • Fumio Ogawa

Mexico

Under-18 Boys:

  • Jimel Corzo
  • Sasha Donnannon
  • Nahum Corzo

Under-18 Girls:

  • Anna Paula Castilla

Under-16 Boys:

  • Jhonatan Corzo
  • Luis Rey Hernandez Contreras
  • Alan Cleland
  • Diego Solis

Under-16 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Team Officials:

  • No team official registered

New Zealand

Under-18 Boys:

  • Eliot Paerata-Reid
  • Dune Kennings
  • Korbib Hutchings
  • Jordan Griffin

Under-18 Girls:

  • Jasmine Smith
  • Britt Kindred

Under-16 Boys:

  • Jonas Tawharu
  • Kehu Butler
  • Daniel Farr
  • Manu Scott-Arrieta

Under-16 Girls:

  • Elin Tawharu
  • Kea Smith

Team Officials:

  • Kahn Butler
  • David Farr
  • Matt Scorringe
  • Peter Smith

Peru

Under-18 Boys:

  • Lucca Messinas
  • Lucca Saldivar
  • Tomas Tudela
  • Adrian Garcia

Under-18 Girls:

  • Melanie Giunta
  • Andriana Samanamud

Under-16 Boys:

  • Alonso Correa
  • Andres Echecopar
  • Johnny Guerrero
  • Gabriel Vargas

Under-16 Girls:

  • Leilani Aguirre
  • Brunella Messinas

Team Officials:

  • Ricardo Kaufman
  • Jorge Alberto Fernandez Leon
  • Pedro Gustavo Soares Dile Robalinho

Portugal

Under-18 Boys:

  • Tomás Durval Cândido Fernandes
  • Guilherme da Silva Fonseca
  • João Maria Fraga André
  • Tomás Agra Amorim Magalhães Ferreira

Under-18 Girls:

  • Keshia Alexia Seelow Eyre
  • Camila Maria Kemp

Under-16 Boys:

  • Francisco Pinho Récio Nunes de Almeida
  • Vasco Deodato Mónica
  • Luis maria Gomes Pereira Garcia Perloiro
  • Jácome Filipe Cogumbreiro Estrela Rego Correia

Under-16 Girls:

  • Teresa Goncalves da Mota Bonvalot
  • Ines Pereira Salta de Oliveria Bispo

Team Officials:

  • David Raimundo
  • Enrique Lenzano
  • João Jardin Aranha
  • Goncalo Rodrigo Fernandes Saldanhe

Puerto Rico

Under-18 Boys:

  • Marley Pugllieli
  • Mauricio Diaz

Under-18 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Boys:

  • Juan Gonzalez

Under-16 Girls:

  • Jolari Carreras
  • Gabriela Rubi

Team Officials:

  • Ricardo Rubi

Russia

Under-18 Boys:

  • No surfers registered

Under-18 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Boys:

  • Nikita Avdeev
  • Egor Volkov

Under-16 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Team Officials:

  • Mal Gregson
  • Dmitry Volkov
  • Rui Miguel de Sousa Amaro
  • Andrei Avdeev
  • Oksana Trach

South Africa

Under-18 Boys:

  • Max Armstrong
  • Shane Sykes
  • Steffen Burrows
  • Ntando Msisbi

Under-18 Girls:

  • Teal Hogg
  • Chanelle Botha

Under-16 Boys:

  • Ethan Fletcher
  • Adin Masencamp
  • Jordan Maree
  • Joshe Faulner

Under-16 Girls:

  • Cana Foster
  • Ruth Armstrong

Team Officials:

  • Isaac February
  • Greg Emslie
  • David Malherbe
  • Tasha Mentasti

Sweden

Under-18 Boys:

  • Odd Persson

Under-18 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Boys:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Switzerland

Under-18 Boys:

  • Luca Carlisle
  • Michael David Zaugg

Under-18 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Boys:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Team Officials:

  • Roger Zaugg

Tahiti

Under-18 Boys:

  • Peckett William

Under-18 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Boys:

  • Despouy Nils
  • Raioha Mauiki
  • Napias Eliot

Under-16 Girls:

  • Philippe Marion

Team Officials:

  • Philippe Dominique

Trinidad & Tobago

Under-18 Boys:

  • Jyiell Lewis

Under-18 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Under-16 Boys:

  • Daniel “Chucky” Lewis

Under-16 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Team Officials:

  • Chris Dennis

Uruguay

Under-18 Boys:

  • Santiago Medeiro
  • Nahuel Alvira
  • Juan Cruz Ansaldi
  • Tiago Kerber

Under-18 Girls:

  • Camila Meana
  • Belen Barreiro

Under-16 Boys:

  • Matias Noberga
  • Nicolas Malet
  • Agustin Zanotta
  • Juan Jacinto Vargas

Under-16 Girls:

  • Belen Barreiro

Team Officials:

  • Juan Marcelo Malek Bayer
  • Gonzalo Eiris

USA

Under-18 Boys:

  • Kanoa Igarashi
  • Jake Davis
  • Nic Hdez
  • Daniel Glenn

Under-18 Girls:

  • Frankier Harrer
  • Tia Blanco

Under-16 Boys:

  • Jake Marshall
  • Griffin Colapinto
  • Nola Rapoza
  • Luke Gordon

Under-16 Girls:

  • Maddie Peterson
  • Malia Osterkamp

Team Officials:

  • Greg Cruse
  • Ryan Simmons
  • Micah Byrne
  • Kevyn Dean
  • Justin Jung
  • Sara Peterson
  • Mitch Colapinto
  • Glen Davis
  • John Marshall
  • Ivan Navarro
  • Thomas Gordon
  • Simon Blanco
  • Craig Rapoza
  • Nathalie Glenn
  • David Glenn

Venezuela

Under-18 Boys:

  • Derek Gomes
  • Alejandro Gomez
  • Maikel Cardenas
  • Juan Diaz

Under-18 Girls:

  • Nicole Prada
  • Wuileidis Fariñas

Under-16 Boys:

  • Jose Joaquin Lopez
  • Matias Fernandez
  • Neomar Romero
  • Osawald Moreno

Under-16 Girls:

  • Pia Grossi
  • Mariana Bermudez

Team Officials:

  • Heli Valero

Wales

Under-18 Boys:

  • Nathaniel James
  • Arran Bright

Under-18 Girls:

  • Angharad John
  • Emily Williams

Under-16 Boys:

  • Maxim Payne
  • Cieran Hughes

Under-16 Girls:

  • No surfers registered

Team Officials:

  • Ingemar Cressey
  • Gareth Hughes
  • Huw John
  • Andy Williams