Surfing New Zealand News – May 14th

Posted - News Posted for New Zealand News, World Surfing News.

Introduction

2a5

It has been an eventful few weeks with teams competing overseas, juniors hitting Indo perfection, ASP World Tour action and Fiji Pro invites, the NZ Home Loans Surf Festival and the final national event this side of winter, the Backdoor GromBash,  taking place just this last weekend at Raglan.

So check out what has been happening in and around New Zealand.

Ella Williams Awarded ASP World Tour Wildcard For Fiji Pro

393

2x Silver and 2x Copper For NZ Paddle Team

1f6m282t430v1dbrd9fm263

The East Coast Paddlers New Zealand Team has finished tenth at the 2014 International Surfing Association (ISA) Stand Up Paddle and Paddleboard Championship completed in Nicaragua today (Monday 12th May after the team secured two further medals.  Read more here…

 

 

Last Ditch Wins For Paerata – Reid and Sansom at Backdoor GromBash

c92i157Last minute wins came in both Under 20 Divisions at the Backdoor GromBash completed at Raglan today (Sunday 11th May) with Elliot Paerata – Reid (Piha) and Bianca Sansom (Albany, Auck) claiming titles.

In clean 1.0m waves with no wind all day long, the final day of the Backdoor GromBash produced some exceptional surfing particularly in the Under 20 Divisions. Read more here…

 

 

 

 

Silvana Lima Wins Port Taranaki Pro in New Zealand

2cfTARANAKI, New Zealand (Sunday, 4th May, 2014) – Silvana Lima (Brazil) has torn through the star studded field to claim victory at the ASP 6-Star Qualifying Series (QS) Port Taranaki Pro on the final day of the New Zealand Home Loans Surf Festival. Hundreds of surf fans lined the shores at Fitzroy Beach, Taranaki to watch a selection of the world’s best female surfers battle for all-important ASP QS ranking points and prize-money in reeling three foot (1 metre) lefts and rights.  Read more here…

More Headlines

Drama Filled Final Sees Daniel Farr Scrap Out A Win and Trip To Indo
Jasmine Smith 3rd, Daniel Farr 5th at International Rip Curl GromSearch Final
Australia Wins Third Consecutive Gold Medal At ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Champs
Bourez and Fitzgibbons Take Billabong Rio Pro

Upcoming Events

20th May – Quiksilver Saquarema Prime, Brazil (Billy Stairmand and Richard Christie)
25th – 30th May – Fiji Pro (Women’s ASP World Tour), Tavarua, Fiji (Paige Hareb and Ella Williams)
1st – 13th June – Fiji Pro (Men’s ASP World Tour), Tavarua, Fiji
16th – 22nd June – Los Cabos Open of Surf, Baja, Mexico (Billy, Richard, Paige, Ella)

New Zealand Rankings

Men’s Open
1. Maz Quinn (Gis)
2. Bobby Hansen (Gis)
3. Tane Wallis (Piha)
4. Buck Woods (Gis)
5. Billy Stairmand (Rag)
Full NZ Rankings
Women’s Open
1. Grace Spiers (WGM)
2. Jasmine Smith (Gis)
3. Abby Falwasser – Logan (Gis)
4. Bianca Sansom (Auck)
5. Gabriella Sansom (Auck)
Full NZ Rankings
Under 20 Boys
1. Tane Wallis (Piha)
2. Harrison Whiteside (Chch)
3. Ben Poulter (Rag)
4. Taylor Hutchison (Rag)
5. Kehu Butler (Mnt)
Full NZ Rankings

266

Public Notices

Events
18th May – Ocean Beach Boardriders club ladder comp, Ocean Beach, Whangarei
18th May – Auckland Regional Scholastic Tri Series, Event 1, Piha
18th May – Maori Bay Boardriders Paddle Out in memory of George Maoaki, Maori Bay @ 11am
20th June – Oakura Boardriders Mid Winter Dinner, Oakura Boardriders Clubrooms, Oakura
21st June – Oakura Boardriders Mid Winter Comp, Oakura Beach
20th May – Gisborne Scholastic Surfing Team Fundraiser – X-Men @ the Odeon, Gisborne
30th May – 2nd June – Kaikoura Whale Watch Cold Water Classic, Kaikoura
23rd May – Northland Scholastic Series Event 2, Mangawhai or Bayley Beach
25th May – Canterbury Regional Scholastic Champs, Christchurch/mobile
25th May – Steelman SUP Race/Fundraiser, Takapuna Beach, Auckland
27th May – Starboard Winter Series, Okahu Bay, Auckland (fortnightly)

Courses
7th June – ISA Judging Course, Mount Maunganui
7th – 8th June – ISA Level 1 SUP Instructors Course