SNZ News – Kiwi qualification chances, The Ultimate Waterman launch, NZ Team in Peru and the latest local video footage

Posted - News Posted for New Zealand News, World Surfing News.

Such a big week coming up for Kiwi surfing with Richard Christie and Billy Stairmand within reach of qualifying for the World Surfing League (formerly ASP World Tour).  Can they push on through with a good result at the Vans World Cup at Sunset starting Tuesday (NZT)?  Let’s go boys, you have the nation behind you.National Surfing Day is just around the corner too so make sure you hit the waves on Saturday 6th December.  Get your friends and family to the beach and hopefully the waves cooperate because those on the North East Coast have been doing it tough all spring.  Share your pics from the day and hash tag them #nsd2014.
Qualification Breakdown For Ricardo and Billy

World’s best watermen to descend on New Zealand for ultimate multi-disciplined surfing event
The world’s ultimate watermen will be put to the test in the toughest all-round water conditions that can be thrown at them around New Zealand over eight consecutive days.  Read more here…

VIDEO: ASB Community Trust Have A Go Surfing Days
The ASB Community Trust Have a Go Surfing Day’s have just completed two weeks in the Far North.  The programme was based at Ninety Mile Beach with local Primary and Intermediate Schools and Kura’s heading to the beach for a day out.   Read more here…

New Zealand Surfing Team Finish Eleventh, JC Susan 16th Overall
The New Zealand Surfing Team has finished eleventh at the 2014 Claro ISA 50th Anniversary World Surfing Games in Peru.  Dunedin surfer JC Susan was the last Kiwi surfer remaining in the event finishing 16th overall.  Read more here…

Surfing New Zealand Board Elected at AGM

The Surfing New Zealand Annual General Meeting was held on Saturday 15th November at Raglan with a new Board elected.

Chris Fougere was elected unopposed as the President.  Chris will be supported by four additional board members.  They include Vice President Brien Cree, North Island Rep Damon Harvey, South Island Rep Russell Ritchie and Independent Board member Barbara Kendall.  Read more here…

More Headlines
O’Neill Continue Aotearoa Surf Film Festival Partnership
First ever ISA Event to be held in Mexico – World SUP Champs
Peru claim World Surfing Games over Australia
Dusty Payne Wins Reef Hawaiian Pro
World Title on the line at the Target Maui Pro
Filipe Toledo Wins O’Neill SP Prime in Brazil
ASP Restructures WQS and Pro Juniors

Check out the head-to-head odds for the Target Maui Pro Featuring Paige Hareb

Upcoming Events and Courses

22 Nov – 6 Dec – Target Maui Pro Women’s WCT, Maui, Hawaii
24 Nov – 12 Dec – ASB Community Trust Have A Go Surfing Days, Piha and Muriwai, Auckland
24 Nov – 6 Dec – Vans World Cup, Sunset Beach, Oahu, Hawaii
29 November – Flight Centre Foundation Halberg Surf Programme, Sandy Bay, Tutukaka
8 – 20 December – Billabong Pipeline Masters, Pipeline, Oahu, Hawaii
6 December – 2014 National Surfing Day, Nationwide
12 December – Surf Instructor Soft Top Challenge, Piha
13 December – DSA Have A Go Day, Piha, Auckland

1-2 December – ISA Level 1 SUP Instructors Course, Takapuna, Auckland

For Your Viewing Pleasure – Elliot @ Nias, The Ultimate Waterman Preview and Josh Farr @ Home

ASP World Rankings

ASP Men’s Rankings
1. Gabriel Medina (BRA)
2. Mick Fanning (AUS)
3. Kelly Slater (USA)
4. John John Florence
5. Michel Bourez (TAH)
Full ASP Rankings
ASP Women’s Rankings
1. Stephanie Gilmore (AUS)
2. Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS)
3. Tyler Wright (AUS)
4. Carissa Moore (HAW)
5. Malia Manuel (HAW)
16 Paige Hareb (NZL)
Full ASP Rankings
ASP Men’s WQS Rankings
1. Filipe Toledo (BRA)
2. Matt Banting (AUS)
3. Wiggolly Dantas (BRA)
4. Jadson Andre (BRA)
5. Julian Wilson (AUS)
19. Richard Christie (NZL)
28.Billy Stairmand (NZL)
Full ASP Rankings

Community News, Events and Functions

21 November – Oakura Boardriders Club Night (weekly), Oakura Beach
23 November – Ocean Beach Boardriders Club Comp
22 November – Maori Bay Boardriders Club Comp, Maori Bay
22 November – Muriwai Ball pres by Maori Bay Boardriders Club
22 November – Bay Boardriders Club Comp, Tay Street
23 November – Sumner Longboard Club – Old Mal Comp, Sumner Beach
25 November – State Beach Series (Weekly), Takapuna Beach, Auckland
26 November – Sequence Surf Shop Twilight Series (final week), Gisborne
27 November – Whangamata Boardriders Junior Surfing (weekly), Whangamata
27 November – Jetts City Surf Series (weekly), Mission Bay
29 November – O’Neill Young Squids Event, Tay Street, Mount Maunganui
29 November – Gisborne Boardriders Final Club Comp
29 November – Whangamata Adventure Race (SUP) 8km and 15km races
6 December – Tairua Boardriders Single Fin Comp, Tairua
6 December – Whangamata Boardriders Club Open Day, Whangamata
6 December – Waihi Beach Boardriders Prizegiving, Waihi Beach
6 December – Taranaki NZ Home Loans Series Final, Fitzroy Beach
13 December – Keyhole Boardriders Club Champs, Piha
13 December – South Coast Boardriders Ladder Comp and Xmas Party, St Clair Beach
9-10 January – 10 Year Anniversary and Steve Bowling Memorial, Ocean Beach, Whangarei

Got some news, event or function dates, send them in so we can add them.  Email

Check out The Ultimate Waterman Website Here

Surfing New Zealand
Private Bag 1
Raglan, 3265
New Zealand