Quinn Goes Back-to-Back With Win At Go Pro Canterbury Champs

Posted - News Posted for New Zealand News, World Surfing News.

Maz Quinn (Gis) surfed to victory at the Go Pro Canterbury Surfing Championships held over the weekend (25th – 26th April) securing back to back wins on the New Zealand Pro Series and extending his overall ratings lead.

Maz_QuinnMaz Quinn.  Photo: Surfing New Zealand

The event was completed at Taylors Mistake Beach in 1.0m – 1.5m waves after organisers decided on a location change from the day one venue at Brighton Beach, in doing so, avoiding the strong currents that arrived with the the building swell.  Conditions were changeable throughout the final day with some great waves at time.

Quinn came up against Piha surfers Zen and Tane Wallis in the final as well as Dunedin surfer Josh Thickpenny but none were capable of challenging Quinn who looked unstoppable all weekend including in the final where his performance saw him post 15.63 points out of a possible 20.

Quinn’s opening two rides were enough to seal the victory but he saved his best until last posting a 7.97 point ride on his last wave to extend his already significant lead.

Quinn also won the second event of the New Zealand Pro Series, the South Island Champs held over Easter and earlier in the year placed runner up to Billy Stairmand (Rag) in the National Championships held at Piha.

Placing second this weekend was Dunedin’s Josh Thickpenny who finished with an 11.83 point heat total.  His runner up finish increased his lead on the South Island Circuit with this weekend’s event being dual sanctioned by the South Island Surfing Association.

The Wallis brothers had to settle for third and fourth with younger Tane getting the nod over his older brother Zen 11.07 to 9.67 in the final.

Christchurch surfer Jack Wilson surfed to his first national level win in the Under 20 Boys Division defeating Bay of Plenty surfer Callum Chuter in the tightest final of the day.  Wilson, who also placed third in the Under 17 Boys Division finished with an 11.0 point heat total thanks to his superior wave selection pipping Chuter by a mere 0.03 points.

Placing third in the final was Harrison Whiteside (Chch) on 9.87 with Rory Edmonds (Chch) finishing in fourth place.

Chuter by way of his runner up finish, leap frogs Whiteside into second position on the rankings with two events to go this year.

In an all Christchurch final, Henry Hawke bested his mates in the final of the Under 17 Boys Division scoring 10.63 points to win the final.  Sam Sands placed second in the final ahead of Wilson in third and young Connor Mclennan in fourth.

In the youngest division contested over the weekend it was Zack Van Ekelen (Chch) that took the title in the Under 14 Boys Division beating Myka Black (Chch), Mitch Cameron (Chch) and Josh McCaffery (Chch) who finished second through fourth respectively.

Ben Rees (Chch) claimed the Over 28 Men’s Division leaving Josh Thickpenny (Dun) with a pair of runner up finishes for the weekend after his second placing in the Open Men’s Division.

The Over 35 and 45 Men’s were also claimed by Christchurch surfers with Mike Oakley winning the Over 35 Men’s Division and Dean Jefferys winning the Over 45 Men’s Division.

Zen Wallis did enough to claim the Longboard Division over Ambrose McNeill (Chch), the two surfers choosing to surf different parts of the beach.  It was Wallis who caught the bigger righthanders which were enough to edge him past McNeill with Nick Black (Chch) being left stranded on one good scoring ride finishing in third ahead of Mark Robbards (Chch) in fourth.

Please see below for all finals results from the Go Pro Canterbury Championships held over the weekend (25th – 26th April).

Open Men’s Division Final
Maz Quinn (Gis), 15.63, 1, Josh Thickpenny (Dun), 11.83, 2, Tane Wallis (Piha), 11.07, 3, Zen Wallis (Piha), 9.67, 4

Under 20 Boys Division Final
Jack Wilson (Chch), 11.0, 1, Callum Chuter (Tau), 10.97, 2, Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 9.87, 3, Rory Edmonds (Chch), 3.10, 4

Under 17 Boys Division Final
Henry Hawke (Chch), 10.63, 1, Sam Sands (Chch), 9.53, 2, Jack Wilson (Chch), 8.50, 3, Connor Mclennan (Chch), 6.67, 4

Under 14 Boys Division Final
Zack Van Ekelen (Chch), 13.0, 1, Myka Black (Chch), 7.50, 2, Mitch Cameron (Chch), 4.97, 3, Josh McCaffery (Chch), 0.90, 4

Over 28 Men’s Division Final
Ben Rees (Chch), 12.50, 1, Josh Thickpenny (Chch), 11.07, 2, Jonny Wardop (Chch), 8.80, 3, Nick Black, 6.83, 4

Over 35 Men’s Division Final
Mike Oakley (Chch), 10.83, 1, John Klevstul (Dun), 8.67, 2, Neil Robb (Chch), 7.03, 3, Dean Jefferys (Chch), 4.10, 4

Over 45 Men’s Division Final
Dean Jefferys (Chch), 10.0, 1, John Roussey (Chch), 9.43, 2, Mark Robbards (Chch), 3.63, 3, Tony Van Ekelen (Chch), 3.60, 4

Men’s Longboard Division Final
Zen Wallis (Piha), 12.60, 1, Ambrose McNeill (Chch), 11.93, 2, Nick Black (Chch), 9.43, 3, Mark Robbards (Chch), 3.20, 4