Posted - News Posted for New Zealand News, World Surfing News.

Maz Quinn (Gis) has clinched a second national event in as many weeks defending his title at the Go Pro Men’s Canterbury Championships completed at Gore Bay north of Christchurch on Monday (25th April).

Maz_Quinn_GPCC2016WH_2Maz Quinn. Photo: www.surferswall.com

The three day event relocated north of the city after the final day of the event dawned to a flat ocean. Despite the flat start to the day, Gore Bay produced solid waves and a building swell that reached 1.5m for the finals.

Quinn, only last weekend, won the Rip Curl Pro at Raglan before heading south and winning this weekend’s event.

It was not one of his most decisive wins after he found himself trailing by a healthy margin going in to the dying stages of the final. However, front runner Daniel Farr (Tara) found himself caught up in a double interference with Matt Hewitt (Mnt), both surfers incurring a points penalty of half of their lowest scoring ride. That incident coupled with an excellent final wave by Quinn was enough to see him jump to first place.

“It is not the way you want to win a final and I think Daniel was a standout surfer all weekend but I will take the win” said Quinn as he accepted the title at the prize giving.

Quinn now holds an unassailable lead on the New Zealand Pro Series with one event remaining at the end of the year.

Despite the double interference it was Farr that finished runner up in the final ahead of Matt Hewitt (Mnt) in third and Kaikoura surfer Levi O’Connor in fourth after he got wave starved in the final.

Farr found himself on the receiving end of another close final in the Under 20 Boys Division when Christchurch surfer Harrison Whiteside pipped him for the win by 0.01 points scoring 14.17 to Farr’s 14.16. The two surfers were going head-to-head for the win with Elliot Brown (Dun) in third place and Nick Tuhikarama (Chch) finishing in fourth.

Farr finally got his win in the Under 17 Boys Division after contesting eight heats on the final day. It was another tough final with Elliot Brown (Dun) taking Farr all the way to the end in a close battle but Farr eventually came out on top winning with a 12.10 point heat total compared with Brown’s 11.80 points. Connor McLennan (Chch) and Myka Black (Chch) placed third and fourth respectively.

Dunedin’s Ruben Peyroux won the Under 14 Boys Division on the second day of the event. Peyroux’s superior waves were enough to see him home head off Myka Black in second, Josh McCaffery (Chch) in third and Maddy Barclay (Oamaru) in fourth.

The Longboard Division was also contested through to the final on the second day of the event that was held at North Beach, New Brighton. Zen Wallis (Piha) took out the final posting an 11.3 point heat total to beat Hugh Ritchie (Chch) in second, Henry Hawke (Chch) in third and Jack Hawke (Chch) in fourth.

Anthony Hema (Bul), Rowan Klevstul (Auck) and Neill Robb (Chch) were victorious in the senior divisions of Over 28s, 35s and 45s respectively.

The three-day event took place from Saturday through until Monday (23rd – 25th April) along the Christchurch coastline and was sanctioned by both Surfing New Zealand and the South Island Surfing Association making for a high calibre field of surfers from around New Zealand.

The Go Pro Men’s Canterbury Championships also features senior divisions – Over 28 Men’s, Over 35 Men’s and Pier Lodge Over 45 Men’s plus the Longboard Division.

Please see below for final results from the Go Pro Men’s Canterbury Champs completed at Gore Bay, Christchurch on Monday 25th April 2016.

Open Men’s Division Quarterfinals
Heat 1
Matt-Lewis Hewitt (Mnt), 16, 1, Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 9.57, 2, Athony Hema (Bul), 9.5, 3, Myka Black (Chch), 7.5, 4
Heat 2
Maz Quinn (Gis), 14.8, 1, Zen Wallis (Piha), 11.9, 2, Johnny Wardrop (ChCh), 7.8, 3, Willy Newman (Chch), 6.4, 4
Heat 3
Daniel Farr (Tara), 12.9, 1, JC Susan (Dun), 11.5, 2, Sam Sands (Chch), 10.1, 3, Cody Mccusker (Chch), 7.8, 4
Heat 4
Levi O’Connor (Kaik), 13.6, 1, Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 10.6, 2, Conor Mclennan, 6.07, 3, Max Marshall (Chch), 0

Open Men’s Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Matt-Lewis Hewitt (Mnt), 13.20, 1, Maz Quinn (Gis), 11.40, 2, Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 11.30, 3, Zen Wallis (Piha), 9.10, 4
Heat 2
Daniel Farr (Tara), 13.00, 1, Levi O’Connor (Kaik), 11.60, 2, JC Susan (Dun), 8.93, 3, Harrison Whiteside (Chch), 4.60, 4

Open Men’s Division Final
Maz Quinn (Gis), 11.93, 1, Daniel Farr (Tara), 11.28, 2, Matt-Lewis Hewitt (Mnt), 10.35, 3, Levi O’Connor (Kaik), 9.00, 4

Under 20 Boys Division Quarterfinals
Heat 1
Elliot Brown (Dun), 11.7, 1, Sam Sands (Chch), 8.1, 2, Henry Hawke (Chch), 6.13, 3, Angus Mossoman (Chch), 3.67, 4
Heat 2
Daniel Farr (Tara), 15.2, 1, Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 9.8, 2, Myka Black (Chch), 7.9, 3
Heat 3
Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 12.1, 1, Moss Thompson (Dun), 9.7, 2, Connor McLennan (Chch), 5.07, 3, Jamie Horsefield (Chch), 2.4, 4
Heat 4
Nick Tuhikarama (Chch), 10.1, 1, Jack Wilson (Chch), 7.3, 2, James Murphy (Dun), 6.5, 3, Thomas Harcourt (Dun), 5.3, 4

Under 20 Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Daniel Farr (Tara), 16, 1, Elliot Brown (Dun), 12.3, 2, Moss Thompson (Dun), 8.5, 3, Jack Wilson (Chch), 5.3, 4
Heat 2
Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 12.2, 1, Nick Tuhikarama (Chch), 8.2, 2, Taylor Hutchison, 8.07, 3, Sam Sands (Chch), 7.7, 4

Under 20 Boys Division Final
Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 14.17, 1, Daniel Farr (Tara), 14.16, 2, Elliot Brown (Dun), 9.03, 3, Nick Tuhikarama (Chch), 6.7, 4

Under 17 Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Daniel Farr (Tara), 14.9, 1, Elliot Brown (Dun), 9.37, 2, Neko Tohiariki (Chch), 8.33, 3, Maddy Barclay (Oamaru), 7.13, 4
Heat 2
Connor McLennan (Chch), 13.1, 1, Myka Black (Chch), 9.1, 2, Ruben Peyroux (Dun), 7.13, 3, James Murphy (Dun), 3.17, 4

Under 17 Boys Division Final
Daniel Farr (Tara), 12.1, 1, Elliot Brown (Dun), 11.8, 2, Connor McLennan (Chch), 8.5, 3, Myka Black (Chch), 8.2, 4

Under 14 Boys Division Final
Ruben Peyroux (Dun), 10.6, 1, Myka Black (Chch), 8.8, 2, Josh McCaffery (Chch), 6.5, 3, Maddy Barclay (Oamaru), 4.9, 4

Over 28 Men’s Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Josh Thickpenny (Dun), 13.8, 1, Ben Rees (Chch), 12.6, 2, John Klevstul (Auck), 9.2, 3, Mike Oakley (Chch), 8.7, 4
Heat 2
Anthony Hema (Bul), 11.9, 1, Nick Black (Chch), 11.8, 2, Jonny Wardrop (Chch), 7.5, 3, Willy Newman (Chch), 5.07, 4

Over 28 Men’s Division Final
Anthony Hema (Bul), 1, Josh Thickpenny (Dun), 2, Nick Black (Chch), 3, Ben Rees (Chch), 4

Over 35 Men’s Division Quarterfinals
Heat 1
Nolan Hungerford (Chch), 1, Neil Robb (Chch), 2, Dave Lyons (Kaik), 3, Dean Jefferies (Chch), 4
Heat 2
Michael Oakley (Chch), 1, Anthony Hema (Bul), 2, Nick Black (Chch), 3
Heat 3
Stephen Lee (Bul), 1, Alan Te Moananui (Kaik), 2, John Rousey (Chch), 3
Heat 4
Rowan Klevstul (Auck), 1, John Klevstul (Auck), 2, Aaron Lock (Chch), 3, Jamie Clyne (Chch), 4

Over 35 Men’s Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Michael Oakley (Chch), 1, John Klevstul (Auck), 2, Alan Te Moananui (Kaik), 3, Nolan Hungerford (Chch), 4
Heat 2
Rowan Klevstul (Auck), 1, Antony Hema (Bul), 2, Stephen Lee (Bul), 3, Neil Robb (Chch), 4

Over 35 Men’s Division Final
Rowan Klevstul (Auck), 1, John Klevestal (Auck), 2, Antony Hema (Bul), 3, Michael Oakley (Chch), 4

Over 45 Men’s Division Quarterfinals
Heat 1
Shane Wilson (Chch), 1, Mark Robberds (Chch), 2, Wayne Robertson (Chch), 3, John Rousey (Chch), 4
Heat 2
Dean Jefferies (Chch), 1, Patch Bonner (Bul), 2, Anthony Low Chch), 3, Linz Harmon (Chch), 0
Heat 3
Neil Robb (Chch), 1, Mana Tohiariki (Chch), 2, Steve Tyro (Chch), 3, Mark O’Malley (Chch), 4

Over 45 Men’s Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Patch Bonner (Chch), 1, Dean Jefferies (Chch), 2, Mark Robberds (Chch), 3
Heat 2
Shane Wilson (Chch), 1, Neil Robb (Chch), 2, Mana Tohiariki (Chch), 3

Over 45 Men’s Division Final
Neil Robb (Chch), 1, Dean Jefferies (Chch), 2, Patch Bonner (Chch), 3, Shane Wilson (Chch), 4

Longboard Division Final
Zen Wallis (Piha), 11.3, 1, Hugh Ritchie (Chch), 9.9, 2, Henry Hawke (Chch), 8.6, 3, Jack Hawke (Chch), 3.3, 4

For more information on the Go Pro Canterbury Championships please contact Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz. Alternatively contact Russell Ritchie on 0274325972 – russell.ritchie@xtra.co.nz.