Paerata-Reid Pummels Piha Line Up, Takes Title

Posted - News Posted for New Zealand News, World Surfing News.

Elliot Paerata-Reid returned to Piha for the final event of the Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge and dominated the event from start to finish claiming the Under 20 Boys title, Sunday, March 1.

The day started out with nice clean 1.0m waves which built throughout the day until the finals where the low tide and 1.5m swells coupled with the strengthening sea breeze made conditions challenging.

Paerata-Reid finished with an 18.6 point heat total which included a near perfect 9.73 point ride for three huge backhand turns strung together across the Piha Bar, a break that Paerata-Reid knows so well.


“It was kind of wave catching comp but I have surfed out there all my life and you had to find the wide ones, those are the ones you get good scores on and luckily I found one so am happy about that” explained Paerata-Reid of the conditions.

“It is good fun being back in New Zealand competing, these are the guys I have always surfed with and it is good to come back and this is a fun event, it is the first event I ever competed in nine years ago” he added.

Paerata-Reid will spend the next month in New Zealand competing at the Pro Junior event at New Plymouth, training and filming before heading to Tahiti for another two events.

Placing second today was Callum Chuter (Mnt), securing a personal best result at national level.  Chuter led the final early but succumbed to the local surfer.  Paul Moretti (Mimiwhangata) placed third for the second straight event with series winner Dune Kennings (WGM) finishing in fourth place.

It was another local surfer in Claudia Fraser who claimed the Under 20 Girls Division.  It was Fraser’s first win in over six years, today posting a 10.4 point heat total to defeat series winner Raiha Ensor (Mnt), Bianca Sansom (Albany) and Gabriella Sansom (Albany) who finished second through fourth respectively.

“I haven’t won an event since I was twelve” exclaimed Fraser.  “Today there was no real difference to how I approach surfing at other events apart from being at home.  I surfed the bar all last week, I had a lot of good practice and I guess that made the difference.

This has been a very fun series and I am stoked to finish it with a win at home” she added.

Daniel Farr (Tara) surfed to his second win of the series in the Under 17 Boys Division, a result that was enough to see him extend his already considerable ratings lead.  Farr was sitting in fourth for much of the final until a two wave combo midway through where he blew away his opponents surfing to an 11.60 point heat total.  Both Lee Ririnui (Mnt) and Jonas Tawharu (Mnt) came back strong but finished in third and fourth respectively ahead of first time finalist Jack Wilson from Christchurch.

Milly Crewe (Mur) claimed her first win in five years in the Under 17 Girls Division.  The final came down to the best back-up waves in a low scoring match-up between the four finalists.  It was Crewe that won the battle posting 10.30 to Elin Tawahru’s 9.73 total heat scores.  Tawharu reversed the rolls with Crewe claiming the overall series.  Placing third today was Zhana Hutchison (Tara) followed by Kea Smith (Mnt) in fourth.

Dylan Preston (WGM) was the surfer to capitalise most with the absence of series leader Kaya Horne.  Preston claimed the final event and in doing so secured enough points to win the series.  It was yet another close final with Preston scoring an 11.60 point heat total ahead of Caleb Cutmore (Ham) in second, first time finalist Taylor O’Leary (Mur) in third and William Van Der Beek (Mnt) in fourth.

Gabriella Paul (Piha) claimed the event win in the Under 14 Girls Division holding off Grace Pevats who finished runner up for the second event in a row.  The final was close between all four surfers with Toni Power (Mnt) placing third and Georgia Wederell placing fourth.  Pevats by way of her second placing did enough to claim the overall series title after ratings leader Kai Woolf (Gis) opted to surf up a division at this event

Please below for final results from the third and final event of the Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge completed at Piha Beach, Auckland today (Sunday 1st February).

Under 20 Boys Semifinals
Heat 1

Paul Moretti (Mimiwhangata), 15, 1, Elliot Paerata Reid (Piha), 13.43, 2, Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 11, 3, Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 10.13, 4
Heat 2
Dune Kennings (Whmata), 12.57, 1, Callum Chuter (Tau), 11, 2, Sean Kettle (Tara), 9.27, 3, Adam Grimson (Gis), 5.13, 4

Under 20 Boys Final
Elliot Paerata Reid (Piha), 18.6, 1, Callum Chuter (Tau),13.3, 2, Paul Moretti (Mimiwhangata), 12.5, 3, Dune Kennings (Whmata), 9.8, 4

Under 17 Boys Quarterfinals
Heat 1

Jack Wilson (ChCh), 10.43, 1, Max Dicken (Auck), 9.23, 2, Shane Kraus (Piha), 6.03, 3, Jacob Warnes, 4.3, 4
Heat 2
Daniel Farr (Tara), 11.83, 1, Conor Mclennan (Chch), 8.37, 2, Joshua Farr (Tara), 8.2, 3, Thomas Dixon – Smith (Gis), 7.4, 4
Heat 3
Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), 12.17, 1, Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 9.77, 2, Corban Williams (Tara), 4.83, 3, Ziggy Knuiman (Rag), 2.03, 4
Heat 4
Jared Gebert (Ohope), 8, 1, Harry Macintosh (Auck), 6.67, 2, Reef Matthews (Tara), 4.73, 3, Jamahl Moselen (Whangarei), 3.9, 4

Under 17 Boys Semifinals
Heat 1

Daniel Farr (Tara), 12, 1, Jack Wilson (ChCh), 7.57, 2, Max Dicken (Auck), 6.6, 3, Conor Mclennan (Chch), 6.6, 4
Heat 2
Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 12.33, 1, Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), 10.67, 2, Jared Gebert (Ohope), 10.57, 3, Harry Macintosh (Auck), 6.33, 4

Under 17 Boys Final
Daniel Farr (Tara), 11.60, 1, Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 10.68, 2, Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), 10.07, 3, Jack Wilson (ChCh), 7.57, 4

Under 14 Boys Quarterfinals
Heat 1

Tom Butland (Tara), 13.3, 1, Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 11.3, 2, Luke Griffin (Mnt), 8, 3, Luis Aruquipa – Southwood (Whaka), 3.67, 4
Heat 2
Dylan Preston (Whmata), 11.2, 1, William Van Der Beek (Mnt), 9.67, 2, Max Brunker (Whangarei), 5.9, 3, Jack Lee (Whakatane), 4.77, 4
Heat 3 
Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 8.67, 1, Taylor O’Leary (Mur), 8.17, 2, Josef Jungwirth (Rag), 7.57, 3, Cory Vercoe (Mangawhai), 6.03, 4
Heat 4
James Ririnui (Mnt), 12.2, 1, Lucca Lind (Tara), 3.17, 2, Rory Goodchap (TGA), 1.87, 3, Alex O’Dwyer (Whaka), 1.77, 4

Under 14 Boys Semifinals
Heat 1

Dylan Preston (Whmata), 10.2, 1, William Van Der Beek (Mnt), 9.4, 2, Tom Butland (Tara), 6.23, 3, Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 4.07, 4
Heat 2
Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 8.53, 1, Taylor O’Leary (Mur), 7.27, 2, James Ririnui (Mnt), 4.83, 3, Lucca Lind (Tara), 2.93, 4

Under 14 Boys Final
Dylan Preston (Whmata), 11.60, 1, Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 9.73, 2, Taylor O’Leary (Mur), 8.13, 3, William Van Der Beek (Mnt), 7.03, 4

Under 20 Girls Semifinal
Heat 1

Bianca Sansom (Auck), 12, 1, Claudia Fraser (Auck), 7.8, 2, Dayna Story (Gis), 7.23, 3

Under 20 Girls Final
Claudia Fraser (Auck), 10.37, 1, Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 9.93, 2, Bianca Sansom (Auck), 9.27, 3, Gabriella Sansom (Auck), 9.10, 4

Under 17 Girls Quarterfinals (heats 3 and 4 only)
Heat 3

Milly Crewe (Muri), 6.67, 1, Tiana – Breeze de Mooj (Mnt), 5.27, 2, Abby Falwasser – Logan (Gis), 4.4, 3, Amber Bailey (Auck), 2.6, 4
Heat 4
Britt Kindred (Muri), 10.2, 1, Maaia Reid – Bennett (Mnt), 5.4, 2, Holly Marsen – Wood (Piha), 2.27, 3

Under 17 Girls Semifinals
Heat 1

Kea Smith (Arataki), 8.93, 1, Milly Crewe (Muri), 6.67, 2, Maaia Reid – Bennett (Mnt), 1.03, 3, Kai Woolf (Gis), N/S
Heat 2 
Zhana Hutchison (Tara), 5.5, 1, Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 4.67, 2, Britt Kindred (Muri), 3.63, 3, Tiana – Breeze de Mooj (Mnt), 1.6, 4

Under 17 Girls Final
Milly Crewe (Muri), 10.30, 1, Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 9.73, 2, Zhana Hutchison (Tara), 7.57, 3, Kea Smith (Arataki), 6.77, 4

Under 14 Girls Final
Heat 1

Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 7.5, 1, Grace Pevats (Whngrei), 5.33, 2, Asta Schnell (Auck), 0, 3
Heat 2

Toni Power (Mnt), 6.03, 1, Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 4.87, 2, Nicole Robinson (Whngrei), 1.8, 3, Lily Dowsett (Auck), n/s

Under 14 Girls Final
Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 7.33, 1, Grace Pevats (Whngrei), 6.8, 2, Toni Power (Mnt), 5.63, 3, Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 1.43, 4

The three event series is part of a wider New Zealand Grom Series which comprises of up to seven events for some divisions and features the country’s top junior surfers.

Entry into all Surfing New Zealand sanctioned events can be completed at Surfing New Zealand under events.

Further Information
For further information on the 2015 Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge please contact Surfing New Zealand’s Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email  Alternatively contact Billabong Event Manager Keone Campbell on 0274921138 or email

Web clips will be distributed free of charge from each event.  Please contact Ben Kennings for further details.

High resolution action images of the surfing at all events on the Billabong Grom Series will be available to media free of charge.

Event Hotline
The Surfing New Zealand event hotline is 0211134506.  This will be updated daily at approximately 7am with venue, divisions contested and conditions for the day.

Generous support from Billabong, presenting sponsors Oceanbridge, Von Zipper, Palmers, Kustom and Muesli Hub has made this series possible.

Surfing New Zealand Newsletter
If you want to keep updated with surfing information delivered right to your inbox then sign up to the SNZ Newsletter.

Follow the event
Follow the action via the SNZ Facebook and SNZ Twitter.  Check out @billabong_newzealand and @surfingnz on Instagram for more fun-filled content.  Follow the series hashtag – #BillabongGromSeries.

Surfing New Zealand are proudly partnered by

Subaru New Zealand
Sport NZ