50 Years of ISA World Champions

YearEventDivisionNameCountry
1964World Surfing ChampionshipMenMidget FarrellyAustralia
1964World Surfing ChampionshipWomenPhylis O' DonellAustralia
1964World Surfing ChampionshipJunior (only Australian Surfers)Robert ConellyAustralia
1965World Surfing ChampionshipBig WaveFelipe PomarPeru
1965World Surfing ChampionshipSmall WaveMidget FarrellyAustralia
1965World Surfing ChampionshipWomenJoyce HoffmanUSA
1965World Surfing ChampionshipHotdoggingPaul StrauchHawaii
1966World Surfing ChampionshipMenNat YoungAustralia
1966World Surfing ChampionshipWomenJoyce HoffmanUSA
1968World Surfing ChampionshipMenFred HemmingsHawaii
1968World Surfing ChampionshipWomenMargo GodfreyUSA
1970World Surfing ChampionshipMenRolf ArnessUSA
1970World Surfing ChampionshipWomenSharon WebberHawaii
1972World Surfing ChampionshipMenJim BlearsHawaii
1972World Surfing ChampionshipWomenSharon WebberHawaii
1978World Surfing ChampionshipMenAntoni BrodowiczSouth Africa
1980World Surfing ChampionshipMenMark ScottAustralia
1980World Surfing ChampionshipWomenAlisa SchwarzteinUSA
1980World Surfing ChampionshipJuniorTom CurrenUSA
1982World Surfing ChampionshipMenTom CurrenUSA
1982World Surfing ChampionshipWomenJenny GillAustralia
1982World Surfing ChampionshipJuniorBruce EllisAustralia
1982World Surfing ChampionshipKneeboardMichael NovakovAustralia
1984World Surfing ChampionshipMenScott FarnsworthUSA
1984World Surfing ChampionshipWomenJanice AragonAustralia
1984World Surfing ChampionshipJuniorDamian HardmanAustralia
1984World Surfing ChampionshipKneeboardMichael NovakovAustralia
1986World Surfing ChampionshipMenJeff BoothUSA
1986World Surfing ChampionshipWomenLisa AndersenUSA
1986World Surfing ChampionshipJuniorJohn ShimookaHawaii
1986World Surfing ChampionshipKneeboardMichael NovakovAustralia
1988World Surfing TitlesMenFabio GouveiaBrazil
1988World Surfing TitlesWomenPauline MenczerAustralia
1988World Surfing TitlesJuniorChris BrownUSA
1988World Surfing TitlesKneeboardSimon FarrerAustralia
1988World Surfing TitlesLongboardAndrew McKinnonAustralia
1996World Surfing GamesLongboardGeoff MoysaUSA
1988World Surfing TitlesBodyboardChris CunninghanUSA
1990World Surfing ChampionshipMenHeifara TahutiniTahiti
1990World Surfing ChampionshipWomenKathy NewmanAustralia
1990World Surfing ChampionshipJuniorShane BevanAustralia
1990World Surfing ChampionshipKneeboardSimon FarrerAustralia
1990World Surfing ChampionshipLongboardWayne DeanAustralia
1990World Surfing ChampionshipBodyboardJackie BuderHawaii
1992World Amateur TitlesBodyboardNicolas CapdevilleFrance
1992World Surfing ChampionshipMenGrant FrostAustralia
1992World Surfing ChampionshipWomenLyn MackenzieAustralia
1992World Surfing ChampionshipJuniorChad EdserAustralia
1992World Surfing ChampionshipKneeboardClinton "Gigs" CelliersSouth Africa
1992World Surfing ChampionshipLongboardTeva NobleTahiti
1994World Amateur TitlesMenSasha StockerAustralia
1994World Amateur TitlesWomenAlessandra VieiraBrazil
1994World Amateur TitlesJuniorKalani RobbHawaii
1994World Amateur TitlesKneeboardClinton "Gigs" CelliersSouth Africa
1994World Amateur TitlesLongboardMichel DemontTahiti
1994World Amateur TitlesBodyboardJefferson AnuteBrazil
1995World Grommet TitleBoys U18Mitch DawkinsAustralia
1995World Grommet TitleBoys U16Michael LoweAustralia
1995World Grommet TitleGirls U18Melanie RedmanAustralia
1996World Surfing GamesMenTaylor KnoxUSA
1996World Surfing GamesWomenNeridah FalconerAustralia
1996World Surfing GamesJuniorBen BurgeoisUSA
1996World Surfing GamesKneeboardClinton "Gigs" CelliersSouth Africa
1996World Surfing GamesBodyboardGuilherme TamegaBrazil
1996World Surfing GamesWomen BodyboardDaniela FreitasBrazil
1998Big Wave Team World ChampionshipsMenCarlos BurleBrazil
1998World Surfing GamesMenMichael CampbellAustralia
1998World Surfing GamesWomenAlcione SilvaBrazil
1998World Surfing GamesJuniorDean MorrisonAustralia
1998World Surfing GamesKneeboardClinton "Gigs" CelliersSouth Africa
1998World Surfing GamesLongboardAlexander SalazarBrazil
1998World Surfing GamesBodyboardGoncalo FariasPortugal
1998World Surfing GamesWomen BodyboardDora GomesPortugal
2000World Surfing GamesMenFabio SilvaBrazil
2000World Surfing GamesWomenTita TavaresBrazil
2000World Surfing GamesJuniorJoel CenteioHawaii
2000World Surfing GamesKneeboardSergio PeixeBrazil
2000World Surfing GamesLongboardMarcelo FreitasBrazil
2000World Surfing GamesBodyboardGuilherme TamegaBrazil
2000World Surfing GamesWomen BodyboardKarla CostaBrazil
2002World Surfing GamesMenTravis LogieSouth Africa
2002World Surfing GamesWomenChelsea GeorgesonAustralia
2002World Surfing GamesJuniorWarwick WrightSouth Africa
2002World Surfing GamesKneeboardKyle BryantAustralia
2002World Surfing GamesLongboardMarcelo FreitasBrazil
2002World Surfing GamesBodyboardNicolas CapdevilleFrance
2002World Surfing GamesWomen BodyboardNeymara CarvalhoBrazil
2003World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Ben DunnAustralia
2003World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Jordan SmithSouth Africa
2003World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U19Jessie Miley-DyerAustralia
2004World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18James WoodAustralia
2004World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Matt WilkinsonAustralia
2004World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Stephanie GilmoreAustralia
2004World Surfing GamesMenHira TeriinatoofaTahiti
2004World Surfing GamesWomenSofia MulanovichPeru
2004World Surfing GamesLongboardMarcelo FreitasBrazil
2004World Surfing GamesBodyboardAndrew LesterAustralia
2004World Surfing GamesWomen BodyboardKira LiewellinAustralia
2005World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Jefferson SilvaBrazil
2005World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Tonino BensonHawaii
2005World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Stephanie GilmoreAustralia
2006Tandem Masters World ChampionshipMark & Debbie GaleUSA
2007World Kneeboard Surfing TitlesWomenJodie WinterUnited Kingdom
2006World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Julian WilsonAustralia
2006World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Owen WrightAustralia
2006World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Pauline AdoFrance
2006World Surfing GamesMenJordy SmithSouth Africa
2006World Surfing GamesWomenJulia ChristianUSA
2006World Surfing GamesLongboardMatthew MoirSouth Africa
2006World Surfing GamesBodyboardManuel CentenoPortugal
2006World Surfing GamesWomen BodyboardKira LiewellinAustralia
2006World Tandem Surfing ChampionshipSara Burel & Rico LeroyFrance
2007Tandem Masters World ChampionshipBear Woznick & Krystal ApelesHawaii
2007World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Jadson AndreBrazil
2007World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Garrett ParkesAustralia
2007World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Sally FitzgibbonsAustralia
2007World Kneeboard Surfing TitlesMenGavin ColmanAustralia
2007World Masters Surfing ChampionshipMastersJuan AshtonPuerto Rico
2007World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand MastersMagoo de la RosaPeru
2007World Masters Surfing ChampionshipKahunasChris KnutsenSouth Africa
2008Tandem Masters World ChampionshipBear Woznick & Krystal ApelesHawaii
2008World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Alejo MunizBrazil
2008World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Tamaroa McCombTahiti
2008World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Laura EneverAustralia
2008World Masters Surfing ChampionshipMastersJuan AshtonPuerto Rico
2008World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand MastersRob PageAustralia
2008World Masters Surfing ChampionshipKahunasMarc WrightSouth Africa
2008World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand KahunaChris KnutsenSouth Africa
2008World Masters Surfing ChampionshipWomen MasterHeather ClarkSouth Africa
2008World Surfing GamesMenCJ HobgoodUSA
2008World Surfing GamesWomenSally FitzgibbonsAustralia
2008World Surfing GamesLongboardMatthew MoirSouth Africa
2008World Surfing GamesBodyboardMarcus LimaBrazil
2008World Surfing GamesWomen BodyboardNatasha SagardiaPuerto Rico
2009Tandem Masters World ChampionshipMark & Debbie GaleUSA
2009World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Dean BowenAustralia
2009World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Keanu AsingHawaii
2009World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Tyler WrightAustralia
2009World Surfing GamesMenJeremy FloresFrance
2009World Surfing GamesWomenCourtney ConlogueUSA
2009World Surfing GamesLongboardAntoine DelperoFrance
2010World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Gabriel MedinaBrazil
2010World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Matt BantingAustralia
2010World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Tyler WrightAustralia
2010World Masters Surfing ChampionshipMastersAndrew BanksSouth Africa
2010World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand MastersJuan AshtonPuerto Rico
2010World Masters Surfing ChampionshipKahunasRob BaldwinAustralia
2010World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand KahunaChris KnutsenSouth Africa
2010World Masters Surfing ChampionshipWomen MasterHeather ClarkSouth Africa
2010World Surfing GamesMenHira TeriinatoofaTahiti
2010World Surfing GamesWomenChelsea HedgesAustralia
2010World Surfing GamesLongboardRodrigo SphyerBrazil
2010World Tandem Surfing ChampionshipClement Cetran & Dhelia BirouFrance
2011World Bodyboard ChampionshipMenPierre Luis CostesFrance
2011World Bodyboard ChampionshipWomenIsabela SousaBrazil
2011World Bodyboard ChampionshipJuniorEduardo RodriguezSpain
2011World Bodyboard ChampionshipDropkneeArdiel JimenezSpain
2011World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Cristobal de ColPeru
2011World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Filipe ToledoBrazil
2011World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Cannelle BulardFrance
2011World Masters Surfing ChampionshipMastersCarlos CabreroPuerto Rico
2011World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand MastersJuan AshtonPuerto Rico
2011World Masters Surfing ChampionshipKahunasTom CurrenUSA
2011World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand KahunaCraig SchieberCosta Rica
2011World Masters Surfing ChampionshipWomen MasterLayne BeachleyAustralia
2011World Surfing GamesMenSantiago MunizArgentina
2011World Surfing GamesWomenCannelle BulardFrance
2011World Surfing GamesLongboardToni SilvagniUSA
2011World Tandem Surfing ChampionshipClement Cetran & Dhelia BirouFrance
2012Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing FestivalMenHeath JoskeAustralia
2012Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing FestivalWomenSofia MulanovichPeru
2012World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Matheus NavarroBrazil
2012World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Kalani DavidHawaii
2012World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Dax McGillHawaii
2012World Masters Surfing ChampionshipMastersMagnum MartinezVenezuela
2012World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand MastersSunny GarciaHawaii
2012World Masters Surfing ChampionshipKahunasJames HoganUSA
2012World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand KahunaJavier HuarcayaPeru
2012World Masters Surfing ChampionshipWomen MasterRochelle BallardHawaii
2012World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Surfing MenAntoine DelperoFrance
2012World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Surfing WomenEmmy MerrillUSA
2012World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Marathon MenJamie MitchellAustralia
2012World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Marathon WomenBrandi BaksicUSA
2012World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddleboard Marathon MenBrad GaulAustralia
2012World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddlboard Marathon WomenJordan MercerAustralia
2012World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Technical Race MenTravis GrantAustralia
2012World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Technical Race WomenBrandi BaksicUSA
2012World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddleboard Technical Race MenBrad GaulAustralia
2012World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddleboard Technical Race WomenJordan MercerAustralia
2013Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing FestivalMenMichael RodriguezBrazil
2013Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing FestivalWomenPhilippa AndersonAustralia
2013World Bodyboard ChampionshipMenEder LucianoBrazil
2013World Bodyboard ChampionshipWomenNeymara CarvalhoBrazil
2013World Bodyboard ChampionshipBoys U18Jefferson BustosCosta Rica
2013World Bodyboard ChampionshipGirls U18Glorielys OropezaVenezuela
2013World Bodyboard ChampionshipDropkneeLuis RodriguezVenezuela
2013World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Josh MonizHawaii
2013World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Jacob WilcoxAustralia
2013World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Tatiana Weston-WebbHawaii
2013World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U16Mahina MaedaHawaii
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipMenDavid ParkesAustralia
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipWomenKarelle PoppkeTahiti
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Yoisis DelgadoVenezuela
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Karelle PoppkeTahiti
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipMastersRuben GutierrezSpain
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipSenior MenChayne SimpsonAustralia
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipSenior WomenMaria Eugenia RojasVenezuela
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipGrand MastersGerome BlancoFrance
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipKahunaPascal LucianiTahiti
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipGrand KahunaDavid ParkesAustralia
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipROBBPhilippe KlimaTahiti
2013World Kneeboard Surfing ChampionshipOpen VahinaKarelle PoppkeTahiti
2013World Longboard ChampionshipMenAntoine DelperoFrance
2013World Longboard ChampionshipWomenSimone RobbSouth Africa
2013World Longboard ChampionshipJuniorHonolua BlomfieldHawaii
2013World Masters Surfing ChampionshipMastersGreg EmslieSouth Africa
2013World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand MastersSunny GarciaHawaii
2013World Masters Surfing ChampionshipKahunasMike LatronicHawaii
2013World Masters Surfing ChampionshipGrand KahunaChris KnutsenSouth Africa
2013World Masters Surfing ChampionshipWomen MastersLayne BeachleyAustralia
2013World Surfing GamesMenShaun JoubertSouth Africa
2013World Surfing GamesWomenDimity StoyleAustralia
2013World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Surfing MenSean PoynterUSA
2013World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Surfing WomenNicole PacelliBrazil
2013World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Marathon MenJamie MitchellAustralia
2013World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Marathon WomenAngela JacksonAustralia
2013World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddleboard Marathon MenBrad GaulAustralia
2013World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddlboard Marathon WomenJordan MercerAustralia
2013World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Technical Race MenCasper SteinfathDenmark
2013World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Technical Race WomenAngela JacksonAustralia
2013World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddleboard Technical Race MenLincoln DewsAustralia
2013World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddleboard Technical Race WomenJordan MercerAustralia
2013World Tandem Surfing ChampionshipSara Burel & Rico LeroyFrance
2014World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U18Luan WoodBrazil
2014World Junior Surfing ChampionshipBoys U16Leo-Paul EtienneFrance
2014World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U18Tatiana Weston-WebbHawaii
2014World Junior Surfing ChampionshipGirls U16Mahina MaedaHawaii
2014World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Surfing MenPoenaiki RaiohaTahiti
2014World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Surfing WomenEmmy MerrillUSA
2014World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Marathon MenTitouan PuyoFrance
2014World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Marathon WomenLina AugaitisCanada
2014World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddleboard Marathon MenRhys BurrowsAustralia
2014World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddlboard Marathon WomenJordan MercerAustralia
2014World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Technical Race MenCasper SteinfathDenmark
2014World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipSUP Technical Race WomenShakira WestdorpAustralia
2014World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddleboard Technical Race MenRhys BurrowsAustralia
2014World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard ChampionshipPaddleboard Technical Race WomenJordan MercerAustralia