Cape Town team win the Mandela Bay Trophy for the fourth year in a row at the 2015 Billabong Grommet Games in Port Elizabeth

Posted - News Posted for South Africa News, World Surfing News.

The Cape Town Grommet Team won the 2015 Billabong SA Grommet Games for the fourth year in a row on Friday April 3rd and they return to the Western Cape with the coveted the Mandela Bay Trophy in their hands. Cape Town’s traditional rivals, eThekweni, had to settle for second place while hosts Nelson Mandela Bay slipped into third place this year. The Cape Winelands team secured fourth place with Buffalo City taking fifth ahead of Eden.

The Cape Town Grommet Surfing Team celebrate their victory. Photo: Petro Posthumous

The Cape Town team beat Buffalo City, Nelson Mandela Bay and eThekweni to defend their Tag Team Title while their depth and the fact that they produced 11 finalists across the eight surfing divisions also secured them the 2015 Surfing Award.

The coveted Team Spirit Award went to eThekweni.

The Cape Town Grommet Team’s dominance at this unique 23 year old event is a credit to the commitment shown by Barbara Johnson, the Team Manager and the coaching team led by Head Coach, Craig Johnson.

Close to 100 girls and boys from six provincial districts took part in the annual event which is Surfing South Africa’s premier entry level inter-provincial tournament.

Sponsorship from Billabong, funding from Sport and Recreation South Africa and support from Lotto ensured that the 23rd edition of the SA Grommet Games was a success once again.

The Grommet Games were coordinated with great skill by Event Director Shirley Fairall and her team while Contest Director Brian Abrahams, Head Judge Merrick Fairall and his officials did a great job over the four days of competition.

Surfing South Africa Vice President Johnny Bakker represented SSA at the opening function and throughout the event while Grant Beck and Billabong Team ensured that the SA Grommet Games was a standout on the annual Surfing South Africa calendar.

In the individual surfing categories, the youngest winners were Zia Hendricks of Nelson Mandela Bay and Kai Hall of eThekweni, who won the Under 9 Girls and Boys Divisions respectively. The Under 11 Girls and Boys Champions were Aimee du Preez of Buffalo City and Luke Van Wyk of Cape Town.

Kayla Nogueira of eThekweni won the Under 13 Girls title while Mitch du Preez of Buffalo City was the Under 13 Boys Division winner.

The Under 15 Girls gold medal went the way of Brittany Gadd of eThekweni with team mate Anthony Pottow, taking honours in the Under 15 Boys Final.

Brayden Bergset of eThekweni won the Da Kine Youthful Movement Award and Daniel Emslie of Buffalo City was named as the Surfer of the Contest.

The full results and a gallery of photos will be posted on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The SA Grommet Games is a national tournament with a primary focus on transformation and development within the sport. Strict criteria must be followed when selecting teams for the four days of competition. While the main focus of the event is on surfing, participation in events such as a Paddle Battle, Beach Flags and Tag Team contest are an integral part of the Grommet Games activities.

RESULTS : 2015 BILLABONG SA GROMMET GAMES

SURFING

U9 Girls    

1st                Zia Hendricks                              NMB

2nd               Anastasia Venter                         CW

3rd                Courtney Linke                            NMB

4th                Cassidy Mussel                           CT

5th                Kadence Ribbink                         ETK

U9 Boys 

1st                Kai Hall                                       ETK

2nd                Josh Van Wyk                             CT

3rd               Julian Carbonel                           ETK

4th                Callum Emslie                             BC

U11 Girls  

1st                Aimee du Preez                           BC

2nd               Luanne Hurst                               CT

3rd                Shayla – May Wallace                  ETK

4th                Josie Venter                                BC

U11 Boys 

1st                Luke Van Wyk                             CT

2nd               Daniel Emslie                               BC

3rd                Benjamin Ribbink                         ETK

4th                Nathan Cayley                             ETK

U13 Girls

1st                Kayla Nogueira                            ETK

2nd               Summer Sutton                           CT

3rd                Emma Grey                                CT

4th                Kealla Pratt                                 ED

U13 Boys  

1st                Mitch du Preez                            BC

2nd               Brayden Bergset                          ETK

3rd               Travis Pearce                               CT

4th                Sebastian Van der Merwe            BC

U15 Girls

1st                Brittany Gadd                              ETK

2nd                Maya Sheffer – Boswell               CT

3rd                Courtney Fletcher                        NMB

4th                Casey Mussel                              CT

U15 Boys

1st                Anthony Pottow                           ETK

2nd               Ethan Row                                   CT

3rd                Maxime Gadeyne                        CT

4th                Jesse Christie                              NMB

2015 GROMMET GAMES ACADEMY SQUAD

(individuals recognized for their surfing performances at the Grommet Games)

U15 BOYS

Anthony Pottow (ETK), Ethan Row (CT), Maxima Gadeyne (CT),Jesse Christie (NMB), Lele Zozi (CT),Museeh Khan (ETK)

U15 GIRLS

Brittany Gadd (ETK),Maya Sheffer- Boswell (CT),Casey Mussel (CT)

U13 BOYS

Mitch du Preez (BC),Brayden Bergset (ETK),Zahier Stuurman (CT), Seluleko Cele (ETK)

U13 GIRLS

Kayla Nogueira (ETK),Summer Sutton (CT), Rachel Alexander (CW)

U11 BOYS

Daniel Emslie (BC),Luke van Wyk (CT)

TEAM RESULTS : MANDELA BAY TROPHY FOR THE OVERALL EVENT CHAMPIONS

1st           Cape Town                                      37681

2nd           eThekweni                                       29921

3rd           Nelson Mandela Bay                         27097

4th           Cape Winelands                               19491

5th           Buffalo City                                      18060

6th           Eden                                                15723

TAG TEAM

1st                Cape Town

2nd                Buffalo City

3rd                Nelson Mandela Bay

4th                eThekwini

SURFING TROPHY

Cape Town

TEAM SPIRIT AWARD

eThekweni

SURFER OF THE CONTEST

Daniel Emslie                 Buffalo City

DA KINE YOUTHFULL MOVEMENT AWARD

Brayden Bergset           eThekweni

JUDGES HEAT WINNER

Merrick Fairall

JUDGING RECOGNITION AWARD

Kia Fenton

BEACH FLAGS

U9 & U11 Girls

1st      Rentia Lotolla                    Eden

2nd      Tanna Smith                     eThekweni

3rd      Kadence Ribbink               eThekweni

4th      Tanith Moreton                  Nelson Mandela Bay

U13 & U15 Girls 

1st      Summer Sutton                 Cape Town

2nd      Emma Grey                      Cape Town

3rd      Casey Mussel                   Cape Town

4th      Georgia Sun                     Cape Winelands

U9 & U11 Boys

1st      Luke Van Wyk                   Cape Town

2nd      Byron Emslie                     Buffalo City

3rd      Reagon Roman                 Cape Town

4th      CJ Posthumous                 Nelson Mandela Bay

U13 & U15 Boys

1st      Brayden Bergset               eThekweni

2nd      Alifa Mwanzi                      eThekweni

3rd      Spe Shangase                  eThekweni

4th      Garrick Hugo                    Cape Winelands

PADDLE BATTLE

Girls

1st      Summer Sutton                 Cape Town

2nd      Maya Sheffer –Boswell      Cape Town

3rd      Casey Mussel                   Cape Town

4th      Emma Grey                      Cape Town

Boys

1st      Garrick Hugo                    Cape Winelands

2nd      Daniel Love                       Cape Winelands

3rd      Travis Pearce                    Cape Town

4th      Jesse Christie                   Nelson Mandela Bay

The 2015 South African Grommet Games was presented and run by Surfing South Africa and hosted by Nelson Mandela Bay Surfriders. Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognised governing body for the sport of surfing in South Africa. SSA is a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).