Butler Leads Strong Mount Maunganui Contingent To Success On Day Two

Posted - News Posted for New Zealand News, World Surfing News.

12th January 2015

From:   Surfing New Zealand
Sport:   Surfing
Series: 2015 Billabong National Surfing Championships driven by Subaru
Date: 11 – 17 January 2015
Location: Piha Beach, Auckland
Event Info:
Surfing New Zealand #BillabongNats2015

The final eight surfers in the Junior Men’s Division of the 2015 Billabong National Surfing Championships driven by Subaru were found today (Monday 12th January).  The quarterfinals were dominated by Mount Maunganui sensation Kehu Butler who has been a star performer from the outset of the event in the weekend.

10407057_10152691923759514_4821690386645506627_nKehu Butler

Butler contested both the Under 18 and Under 16 Boys Divisions on day two winning through to the semifinals of both.

At the young age of 14, he is also contesting the Open Men’s Division giving up as much as twenty years of experience against some of his opponents.  Early form in the junior divisions suggests he is about to give his older counterparts a run for their money throughout the latter rounds of the competition this week.

Butler will face off against Tauranga surfer Callum Chuter as well as Taylor Hutchison (Rag) and Manu Scott – Arrieta in the semifinals.  Today Butler posted a 14.2 pint heat total to advance alongside Chuter who scored 12.10.

Butler showed his silky skills in the junior divisions held in often challenging conditions with the 1.0m swell heavily affected by the low tides during the morning and light sea breezes.

Other heat winners in the quarterfinals included Hutchison, Daniel Farr (Tara) and Nick Tuhikarama (Chch).

Tuhikarama was one of two Christchurch surfers to progress through to the semifinals of the Under 18 Boys Division after a close heat where he and Isaac Kettle (Tara) found themselves trailing their opponents before bouncing back in the late stages of their heat to place first and second respectively.

The juniors are like to have a day off on day three now that they have surfed through to the semifinal stages.

New Zealand’s next generation of female surfers went head-to-head in the first round of the Open Women’s Division today for a chance to surf off against the top seeds.  The young surfers didn’t disappoint either with the Mount Maunganui contingent again revelling in the challenging conditions.

New Zealand representative Elin Tawharu led the pack posting 10.67 points out of a possible 20 to win through to the quarterfinals.  Tawharu now faces top seed Jasmine Smith (Gis) and Britt Kindred (Mur), both junior team mates of Tawharu in her next match up.

Tawharu was joined by her friends Zhana Hutchieson (Tara), Milly Crewe (Mur), Dayna Story (Gis) and Kea Smith (Mnt) as the young surfers progressing.

Local surfer Mischa Davis, the only previous national champion in the strong field of surfers, won her heat to progress alongside Alexis Poulter (Waihi Beach), herself a multiple Nationals finalist.

Earlier in the day the young girls were confronted with the low tide conditions.  Kea Smith (Mnt) top scored across both junior divisions with a 14.3 point heat total in the Under 18 Girls and comfortably moved through to the semifinals of that division and the Under 16 Girls.

Raiha Ensor top scored in the under 16 Girls Division completing some big turns to post a 12 point heat total.

The swell is forecast to build further overnight with more light onshore winds predicted.

The 2015 Billabong National Surfing Championships driven by Subaru runs from the 11th – 17th January.  It is the eleventh time the event has been held at Piha.  The event is hosted by Lion Rock Boardriders Club.

The event schedule is set out below.  The days listed are the earliest possible start days for each division.

Tuesday 13th – Open Longboard, Junior Longboard, Women’s Longboard, all SUP Surf divisions plus day 1 and 2 divisions
Wednesday 14th – Senior Men’s Divisions plus days 1, 2 and 3 divisions
Thursday 15th – All divisions
Friday 16th – All divisions plus Kneeboard
Saturday 17th – All divisions plus SUP Race

In the 52 year history of the event the National Championships has grown to encompass 23 divisions spread across all disciplines and age groups.  Over 250 entries have been received for the event.

Please see below for results of day two at the 2015 Billabong National Surfing Championships driven by Subaru held today (Monday 12th January) at the south end of Piha Beach.

Under 18 Boys Division
Heat 1

Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 11.23, 1, Manu Scott-Arrieta (Sandy Bay), 8.63, 2, Joshua Farr (Tara), 8.33, 3, Joel Clegg (Tara), 7.97, 4
Heat 2
Kehu Butler (Arataki), 14.17, 1, Callum Chuter (Tau), 12.1, 2, Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 8.73, 3, Jared Gebert (Ohope), 6.1, 4
Heat 3
Daniel Farr (Tara), 11.2, 1, Jack Wilson (ChCh), 8.07, 2, Andrew Fraser-Mackenzie (Tau), 7.63, 3, Rory Edmonds (Chch), 3.83, 4
Heat 4
Nick Tuhikarama (Chch), 8.97, 1, Isaac Kettle (Tara), 8.3, 2, Moss Thompson (Chch), 7.63, 3, Samuel Sands (ChCh), 6.67, 4

Under 14 Boys Semifinals
Heat 1

Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 10.1, 1, Tom Butland (Tara), 8.2, 2, James Ririnui (Mnt), 6.83, 3, Lucca Lind (Tara), 6.1, 4
Heat 2
Kaya Horne (Aus), 8.83, 1, Dylan Preston (Whmata), 7.93, 2, Thomas Robinson (Whangarei), 7.73, 3, Taylor O’Leary (Mur), 7.13, 4

Over 30 Women’s Division
Heat 1

Anna Jolly (Piha), 13, 1, Stephanie Leece (Pjha), 3.47, 2, Shelley Jones (Piha), 2.93, 3, Jess Nicolson (Auck), 2.47, 4
Heat 2
Carolyn Millar (Piha), 5.43, 1, Fleur Blackie (Auck), 4.77, 2, Lucy Parkes (Auck), 3.83, 3, Marguarite Vujich (Nap)  , 0.5, 4

Under 18 Girls
Heat 1

Dayna Story (Gis), 10.2, 1, Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 6.9, 2, Claudia Fraser (Auck), 5.67, 3, Gabrielle Paul (Auck), 3.67, 4
Heat 2
Abby Falwasser – Logan (Gis), 7.4, 1, Jasmine Smith (Gis), 7.1, 2, Tiana – Breeze de Mooj (Mnt), 5.27, 3
Heat 3
Kea Smith (Arataki), 14.3, 1, Milly Crewe (Muri), 4.47, 2, Jennifer Rockwell (Auck), 2.97, 3
Heat 4
Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 11.6, 1, Britt Kindred (Muri), 11.2, 2, Billie Scott (Whrei), 4.67, 3, Indica Ratima (Rag) , 2.97, 4

Under 16 Girls
Heat 1

Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 7.17, 1, Tiana – Breeze de Mooj (Mnt), 6.8, 2, Holly Wood (Piha), 2.7, 3, Annabella Schabel (Auck), 1.2, 4
Heat 2
Kea Smith (Arataki), 7.77, 1, Zhana Hutchison (Tara), 6.13, 2, Gabrielle Paul (Auck), 2.73, 3
Heat 3
Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 11.7, 1, Georgia Wederall (Mnt), 5.57, 2, Billie Scott (Whangarei), 3.77, 3

Further Information
For further information on the 2015 Billabong National Championships driven by Subaru please contact Surfing New Zealand’s Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz.

Imagery
Web clips and newsfeeds will be distributed free of charge from the event.  Please contact Ben Kennings for further details.

High resolution action images of the surfing will be available to media free of charge upon request.

Event Hotline
The Surfing New Zealand event hotline is 0211134506.  This will be updated daily at approximately 7am with venue, divisions contested and conditions.

Event Blog
The National Champs Blog will take you behind the scenes with some commentary that doesn’t make the traditional media release.  View the National Champs Blog.
Surfing New Zealand Newsletter
If you want to keep updated with surfing information delivered right to your inbox then sign up to the SNZ Newsletter.

Follow Surfing New Zealand and the 2015 Billabong National Championships driven by Subaru
All event results and information will be fed to the SNZ website.  Alternatively follow the action via the SNZ Facebook, SNZ Twitter and @surfingnz on Instagram

Surfing New Zealand are proudly partnered by:

Subaru New Zealand
Sport NZ
SunSmart