Barnes and Poulter claim double titles at the NZ Longboard Open

Posted - News Posted for New Zealand News, World Surfing News.

Mount Maunganui surfer Owen Barnes and Waihi Beach’s Alexis Poulter have claimed double titles at the Coast Papamoa Beach NZ Longboard and SUP Open completed at Papamoa Beach on Saturday evening (11th April 2015).

Owen_Barnes_NZLO2015-001Owen Barnes.  Image courtesy of Col /

Barnes won the Body Glove Men’s Longboard Division and the On The Way RV Over 40 Men’s Longboard Division.  Poulter claimed the Wine2U Women’s Longboard and the Starboard Women’s Stand Up Paddleboard.

Despite dire swell forecasts, the surf remained around the 1.0m mark all day with light onshore winds.  The forecast was such that it was decided to complete the event in one day in case the surf disappeared but those fears proved wrong as the swell pulsed throughout the afternoon and into the early evening.

Barnes was on fire throughout the day surfing with both aggression and finesse on the nose to claim his two victories.  His performance in the final of the Men’s Division, posting a 14.60 point heat total, left his opponents requiring massive scores to challenge for the title.

Glen Johnson (Auck) finished runner up in the final requiring a high eight point ride to challenge Barnes but never found the right waves in the dying light of the evening.  Zen Wallis (Piha) finished third in the final ahead of fellow New Zealand representative Matt Cockayne (Auck) in fourth.

Mens_Longboard_Finalists_NZLO2015Body Glove Men’s Longboard Finalists.  L-R Zen Wallis, Glen Johnson, Owen Barnes, Matt Cockayne.  Image courtesy of Col /

Alexis Poulter (Waihi Beach) was also hard to beat all day claiming the longboard and stand up paddleboard divisions.  Poulter heads to Mexico in a month’s time to contest the International Surfing Association World Stand Up and Paddleboard Championships so a final hit out at Papamoa this weekend was excellent preparation for the stand up paddleboard discipline.

On the longboard, Poulter edged out Ann Snyder (Mnt) for the win posting 8.50 to Snyder’s 6.77 points.  Auckland’s Sascha Brownlie placed third in the final ahead of Piha surfer Maria Kingi in fourth.

Alexis_Poulter_NZLO2015-001Alexis Poulter.  Image courtesy of Col /

The senior divisions were combined to ensure that the event would be completed within the limited daylight hours.  Testament to the older generation, three of the four finalists in the division were from the over 50s bracket.  However, they could not keep up with runaway winner Owen Barnes who finished with a 12.60 point heat total.  Another Mount Maunganui surfer Jeremy Williams finished runner up on 9.77 points.  Orewa surfer Mark Hoyle placed third ahead of Reupert Newbold (Whangarei) in fourth.

Braedon_Williams_NZLO2015_2-001Braedon Williams.  Image coutesy of Col /

The Starboard Stand Up Paddleboard Division was claimed by first time competitor Braedon Williams (WGM).  Williams was locked in a two-way battle with Ben Poulter (Waihi Beach), both surfers having a strong shortboard background.  Williams got the edge over Poulter 14.90 vs 12.90 in the final to claim a maiden victory.  Gisborne’s Geoff Pardoe looked impressive all event and finished third in the final ahead of Raglan’s Armie Armstrong in fourth.

The Starboard King of the Waves provided the usual high impact entertainment as a dozen paddlers tackled the Papamoa Beach shore dump on their long racing boards completing two laps of the course which weaved in and out of the waves.  The wave knowledge of Armie Armstrong proved too good with the Raglan paddler claiming the win.  Armstrong was challenge for much of the race by two young paddlers in Ollie Houghton (Auck) and Jack Evans (Auck).  Evans held down second for most of the race before Houghton changed his line on the final leg and out-sprinted Evans to the finish line for a runner up finish.

The Amazon Logger Division was contested as an expression session with yet another local surfer in Jordan Griffin claiming the win with his slick traditional longboarding skills.  Orewa’s Branko Vela placed third in the final ahead of Jeremy Williams (Mnt) in third with surfers judged on their overall performance throughout the 30 minutes.

The 2015 Coast Papamoa Beach New Zealand Longboard and SUP Open was rescheduled after having been postponed earlier in the year due to a lack of swell.

The event brings together longboard and stand up paddleboard surfers from around New Zealand eyeing wins across the eight divisions contested over the two days.

This is the second year the Open has been held with the 2014 event experiencing phenomenal conditions at Papamoa Beach.

Please see below for final results from the Coast Papamoa Beach NZ Longboard and SUP Open completed at Papamoa Beach on Saturday 11th April 2015.

Body Glove Men’s Longboard Round 1
Heat 1

Glen Johnson (Auck), 15, 1, Owen Barnes (Mnt), 12.4, 2, Sam Bound (Tara), 5.43, 3, Andy Collins (Mnt), 4.83, 4
Heat 2
Paul Culpan (Auck), 13.9, 1, Zen Wallis (Piha), 9.7, 2, Duncan Cameron (Mnt), 8.87, 3, Charles Vujcich (Nap), 2.33, 4
Heat 3
Matt Cockayne (Auck), 13, 1, Branko Vela (Auck), 9.4, 2, Ben Poulter (Waihi Beach), 8.5, 3, Christopher Vujcich (Nap), 2.77, 4

Body Glove Men’s Longboard Semifinals
Heat 1

Owen Barnes (Mnt), 12, 1, Zen Wallis (Piha), 11.4, 2, Paul Culpan (Auck), 10.3, 3
Heat 2
Glen Johnson (Auck), 14.8, 1, Matt Cockayne (Auck), 14.4, 2, Branko Vela (Auck), 4.75, 3

Body Glove Men’s Longboard Final
Owen Barnes (Mnt), 14.6, 1, Glen Johnson (Auck), 10.6, 2, Zen Wallis (Piha), 9.47, 3, Matt Cockayne (Auck), 7.7, 4

Wine2U Women’s Longboard Round 1
Heat 1

Sascha Brownlie (Auck), 11.7, 1, Alexis Poulter (Waihi Beach), 9.23, 2, Kelsi Efford (Mnt), 5.7, 3, Margurite Vujcich (Nap), 2.4, 4
Heat 2
Ann Snyder (Mnt), 6.5, 1, Maria Kingi (Auck), 6.27, 2, Anna Jolly (Auck), 6.03, 3, Penelope Strickland (Auck), 3.33, 4

Wine2U Women’s Longboard Final
Alexis Poulter (Waihi Beach), 8.5, 1, Ann Snyder (Mnt), 6.77, 2, Sascha Brownlie (Auck), 4.57, 3, Maria Kingi (Auck), 2.9, 4

On The Way RV Over 40s Round 1
Heat 1

Rupert Newbold (Whngrei), 13, 1, Justin Bambury (Auck), 10.7, 2, Mal Brady (Mnt), 7.23, 3, Jack Ryan (Mnt), 3.87, 4
Heat 2
Mark Hoyle (Auck), 16.8, 1, David Storck (Piha), 10.8, 2, Andy Collins (Mnt), 7.7, 3, Whare Heke (Mnt), 7.53, 4
Heat 3
Jeremy Williams (Mnt), 11.5, 1, Bryan Western (Auck), 7.63, 2, Andrew Hitchfield (Mnt), 5.17, 3, Tristan Murray (Mnt), 2.83, 4
Heat 4
Owen Barnes (Mnt), 16.2, 1, Wyn Hoogerbrugger (Auck), 9.97, 2, Scotty Riach (Auck), 6.3, 3, Garth Falconer (Auck), 6.03, 4

On The Way RV
Heat 1

Jeremy Williams (Mnt), 10.4, 1, Rupert Newbold (Whngrei), 9.9, 2, Wyn Hoogerbrugger (Auck), 7.83, 3, David Storck (Piha), 5.67, 4
Heat 2
Owen Barnes (Mnt), 14.3, 1, Mark Hoyle (Auck), 14.2, 2, Bryan Western (Auck), 9.03, 3, Justin Bambury (Auck), 6.1, 4

On The Way RV Over 40s Final
Owen Barnes (Mnt), 12.6, 1, Jeremy Williams (Mnt), 9.77, 2, Mark Hoyle (Auck), 6.1, 3, Rupert Newbold (Whngrei), 4.43, 4

Starboard Men’s Stand Up Paddleboard Surf
Heat 1

Braedon Williams (WGM), 13.7, 1, Ben Poulter (Waihi Beach), 12.4, 2, Karlos Aarsen (WGM), 11.3, 3, Shaan Miller (Auck), 10.5, 4
Heat 2
Armie Armstrong (Auck), 12.5, 1, Jeremy Stephenson (Auck), 9.4, 2, Daniel Hasulyo (Piha), 8.07, 3, Oscar Murrell (Auck), 7.07, 4
Heat 3
Geoff Pardoe (Gis), 11.7, 1, Shane Murrell (Auck), 9.17, 2, Bruno Hasulyo, 7.5, 3, David Storck (Piha), 6.53, 4

Starboard Men’s Stand Up Paddleboard Surf Semifinals
Heat 1

Ben Poulter (Waihi Beach), 10.3, 1, Armie Armstrong (Auck), 8.87, 2, Jeremy Stephenson (Auck), 6.33, 3
Heat 2
Braedon Williams (WGM), 14.1, 1, Geoff Pardoe (Gis), 11.4, 2, Shane Murrell (Auck), 7.23, 3

Starboard Men’s Stand Up Paddleboard Surf Finals
Braedon Williams (WGM), 14.9, 1, Ben Poulter (Waihi Beach), 12.9, 2, Geoff Pardoe (Gis), 9.37, 3, Armie Armstrong (Auck), 8.57, 4

Starboard Women’s Stand Up Paddleboard Surf
Alexis Poulter (Waihi Beach), 10.9, 1, Maria Kingi (Auck), 8, 2, Penelope Strickland, 5.83, 3

Starboard Stand Up Paddleboard Race
1st Armie Armstrong (Rag) 10:03, 2nd Ollie Houghton (Auck) 11:13, 3rd Jack Evans (Auck) 11:15, 4th Daniel Hasulyo (Piha)

Amazon Surf Logger Expression Session
1st Jordan Griffin (Mnt), 2nd Branko Vela (Orewa), 3rd Jeremy Williams (Mnt)

Further Information

For further information on the 2015 Coast Papamoa Beach New Zealand Longboard and SUP Open please contact Surfing New Zealand’s Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email

High resolution action images of the surfing at the event will be available to media free of charge courtesy of

Event Hotline
The Surfing New Zealand event hotline is 0211134506.  This will be updated daily at approximately 7am with venue, divisions contested and conditions for the day.

Generous support from Coast Papamoa Beach, Body Glove, The Sound, Amazon Surf, Wine2U, Starboard, Creatures, Future Fins,, Super Liquor Papamoa, Papamoa Top Ten Holiday Park and Mount Surf Shop have made this event possible.

Surfing New Zealand Newsletter
If you want to keep updated with surfing information delivered right to your inbox then sign up to the SNZ Newsletter.

Follow the event
Follow the action via the SNZ Facebook and SNZ Twitter.  Check out @surfingnz on Instagram for more fun-filled content.  Follow the event hashtag – #NZLO2015.

Surfing New Zealand are proudly partnered by

Subaru New Zealand
Sport NZ